Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Linxbook.com

Introduction

Welcome to Linxbook.com, a Social Media Networking website,  dedicated to fostering community connections. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information when you use our website. Linxbook.com is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information that we collect and how we use, disclose, and protect that information.

Information Sharing and Disclosure We do not sell, rent, or share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances:

  • We may share your personal information with service providers who help us operate our site or provide services to you.
  • We may disclose your personal information in response to a legal request or to comply with applicable laws or regulations.
  • We may share your personal information with third parties if we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies We use cookies and other tracking technologies to improve your experience on our site and to track how you interact with our content. You can control the use of cookies through your browser settings.

Security We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse. However, no security measure is 100% effective, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our site.

Contact Us If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at Linxbook.com.

This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Linxbook.com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Linxbook.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. 

Personal Information We Collect

  • When you register on Linxbook.com, we collect your name and email address for account creation purposes.
  • Information Collection and Use We may collect personal information such as your name, email address, and other contact information when you register for an account on our site, submit a contact form, or sign up for our newsletter. 
  • We may also collect non-personal information such as your IP address, browser type, and device information. We use this information to improve our services and personalize your experience on our site.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Use of Collected Data

  • We use the collected personal information to facilitate your participation in the Linxbook Community and to provide you with personalized services and communications.
  • Your data will not be shared with third-party vendors for processing, except for payment processing purposes.

Location of Data Processing

  • Linxbook.com operates from the United States of America (USA), and your data is processed within this jurisdiction.

Children’s Privacy

  • While children are able to access our site, Linxbook.com is not directed at them directly. We encourage parents and guardians to monitor their children’s online activities.
  • Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.
  • Linxbook.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Log Files

Linxbook.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Linxbook.com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.linxbook.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Linxbook.com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Linxbook.com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Linxbook.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Linxbook.com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites, including but not limited to the websites and/or apps listed on the Make Money Linx page of Linxbook.com . Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Security Measures

  • We have implemented security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

User Rights

  • Users have the right to access, rectify, erase, or object to the processing of their personal data. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at Billadams@linxbookz.com.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Linxbook.com reserves the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the website.

Last Updated: Feb. 12, 2024